1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to rise through the s…

"I want to rise through the shadow."

Translation:Per umbram ascendere volo.

November 30, 2019

6 Comments


JarWarren

Should i have been marked wrong for "Per umbram volo ascendere"?


pye20

Per + Accusative

Perumbram ( Acc )

Perumbrā ( Abl )

Umbra ( Nom )


Anthony928276

Word order? Come on! Ridiculous.


PaulThomps886568

why is "per umbram" accusative? since it's paired with a preposition, shouldn't it be ablative?


DerAndereLerner

Latin prepositions require either accusative or ablative after them.


IntrovertR1

When did the sentences get so ominous ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.