1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I want to rise through the s…

"I want to rise through the shadow."

Translation:Per umbram ascendere volo.

November 30, 2019

10 Comments


JarWarren

Should i have been marked wrong for "Per umbram volo ascendere"?


BraveSamodiva

Yes, the conjucated verb should stay at the end of the sentence


IntrovertR1

When did the sentences get so ominous ?


D4tSAnHZ

Per lucem ascendere volo. Light is always preferable than shadows. Be children of light. And the judgement is this: though the light has come into the world people have preferred darkness to the light because their deeds were evil. And indeed, everybody who does wrong hates the light and avoids it, to prevent his actions from being shown up; but whoever does the truth comes out into the light, so that what he is doing may plainly appear as done in God. Saint John 3, 19-21.


PaulThomps886568

why is "per umbram" accusative? since it's paired with a preposition, shouldn't it be ablative?


DerAndereLerner

Latin prepositions require either accusative or ablative after them.


Anthony928276

Word order? Come on! Ridiculous.


Yodo9000

What is the difference between 'velim' and 'volo'? Both are marked correct here.


BraveSamodiva

The most simple explanation: volo = I want; velim = I would like

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.