1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The children are playing."

"The children are playing."

Translation:बच्चे खेल रहे हैं।

November 30, 2019

2 Comments


BoogalooBa

I'm confused. When should I use kil and kilte? Duo seems to use them interchangably. Sometimes it even uses kil kil.


vinay92
Mod

खेलते हैं is the (masculine plural) simple-present tense form of the noun खेलना. It is used to talk of a habitual or regular action of playing.
Eg: बच्चे खेलते हैं - The children play

खेल रहे हैं is the (masculine plural) present-continuous tense form of the noun खेलना. It is used to talk about the action of playing happening at this moment.
Eg: बच्चे खेल रहे हैं - The children are playing

When you see खेल खेल, we are actually using the noun खेल which means game/sport along with the verb खेलना (to play). This is similar to 'The cook cooks' in English.
Eg: बच्चे खेल खेलते हैं - The children play a game
बच्चे खेल खेल रहे हैं - The children are playing a game

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.