1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi air bhioran a-nis!"

"Tha mi air bhioran a-nis!"

Translation:I am excited now!

November 30, 2019

15 Comments


CatherineN146284

Feelings are things that are 'on you' too so the excitement is on you hence the 'air'

Also there should not be a space in 'a-nis', minor detail I know!


tha-seo-taghta

Normally, but the feeling isn't "on you" here though – it's you that's on a pointy stick (it's an idiom).


Pete670519

There isn't really a space in a-nis. If you are typing the answer it takes it just like that, although it will not mark it wrong if you use a space. If you use the selection tiles then the program will not allow them to create a tile with a dash (-) in it, so they have to use the next closest thing they can get and do it as two words 'a' + 'nis'


Graham759767

I dont see where the 'air' comes from in this.


tha-seo-taghta

air = on

Tha mi air bioran = (lit.) "I am on a pointy stick"

It's an idiom.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Tapadh leibh! Very much!

I love learning the meaning/s of the actual words in order to get a sense of the language even if the translations aren't word-for-word.

Thank you! The literal translations are memory aids for learning, at least for me.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Would "Thank you very much" be "Tapadh leat glè mhòr"?


laurel541478

I wish duo would always give the word for word meaning. It would help a lot to know what it really means


2GreyCats

If you mouse over each word, you can see its meaning.


LouAnn109855

Why does the "air bhioran" have a "d" sound...like ed veeran?


2GreyCats

Because the ‘r’ is formed with the tip of the tongue forward rather than curling the tongue back into the mouth.


bhalaich

answered with "i am excited right now" and didnt get accepted


tha-seo-taghta

That's not quite the right nuance; "a-nis" is like "now" as opposed to "then". I would say "right now" ("at this moment") would be "an-dràsta" if not "an-dràsta fhèin".


bhalaich

tapadh leibh, a càraid


KrisHughes8

I would say "the now" as would many in Scotland (or "the noo")

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.