1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتهُ سامْية تونِسِيّة."

"صَديقَتهُ سامْية تونِسِيّة."

Translation:His friend Samia is Tunisian.

November 30, 2019

9 Comments


Emile360442

How to write: his Tunisian friend Samia?


M_A_Ashraf

My guess would be صديقته التونسية سامية .


8dexgqAn

my answer has the same meaning. It should be accepted


KatieC993112

I definitely heard a brief voiced (probably uvular, or possibly velar) fricative immediately before the qaa. Anyone else?


kara5712800

The audio files in this course are not very accurate...


KatieC993112

kara, since our exchange four months ago, I've repeatedly heard the (extra, unwritten) fricative sound precede the consonant ق, and even read reference to it, but alas I can't find the links at the moment. I'll keep looking. I seem to remember it was on an IPA site. It would appear that native speakers aren't aware of doing that. It's the same with the English intrusive R: non-linguist native English speakers are not aware of doing it themselves.


Suharyanto1

Which one is correct, Sadiiqatuhu or Sadiiqahu?


kara5712800

Samia is a feminine so it should be sadiiqatuhu


avisarid1

Why does صديقته get only a waw diaytric while صديقتها gets an alif?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.