1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wash you in the water."

"I wash you in the water."

Translation:In aqua te lavo.

November 30, 2019

6 Comments


PauloMuffato

This time it's the parrot turn washing us.


krllcr

Wrote "tibi ... lavo" and can't catch the difference with "te ... lavo".


Kal_Stormblessed

Tibi is in the dative (indirect objective) case, meaning "to or for you".

Te is in the accusative (direct object) case, so since it's the direct object, you would need to use "te" for the sentence to make sense.

Hope this helps. :-)


aladdinjersey

Why is "In aqua ego te lavo" disallowed? I know ego isn't required but it is usually allowed in an answer.


PauloMuffato

Report so they can include it.


Foghorn_Livornus

Why is "In aqua lavo te" wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.