1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boys and girls sing in G…

"The boys and girls sing in German."

Translation:Pueri et puellae Germanice cantant.

November 30, 2019

11 Comments


egcw1995

Is there a reason that "Germanice pueri et puellae cantant." Doesn't work?


PauloMuffato

Adverb by the verb is the common placement, otherwise it can sound poetic or wrong.


lekto3

Why not "in Germanice"?


Tdtr4vr

Germanice is an adverb, so it already has an implied "in", and grammatically cannot take a preposition


lekto3

But wasn't "in" in sentence "Turba in Germanice loquitur" or it's just my memory?


Tdtr4vr

I don't recall seeing that one. But that sentence would also be incorrect.


lekto3

Okay, I just checked course and you are right, there isn't "in" before "Germanice".


Scian4

"Alleweil ein gutes bayrisch Bier, alleweil ein schönes Kind bei mir, allzeit so so!" (Learnt it about 40 years ago, so my spelling might be a bit off, entschuldigen Sie bitte)


Chris_P_Marsh

puer puellaque should work. I reported it, but the enclitic -que as and should work in a variety of places.


Tdtr4vr

I agree. however, I worry that it may be difficult for them to incorporate that in the lessons


AineFoley

It wont accept my correct answer

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.