1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted se sentía bien."

"Usted se sentía bien."

Translation:You used to feel well.

June 30, 2014

24 Comments


Amodia

I get confused about the "se" in the sentence.


TheSnark

Spanish, like French, is a whole lot more reflexive than English. So "himself, herself" is part of a lot of verbs. To feel... to feel what? It is how you feel yourself. Hence, se sentir.


TheSnark

Hey, this is cool! If you put a word between asterisks, it ends up being italicized! Fancy that.


alezzzix

It's used to make the verb pronominal and intransitive, it has nothing to do with the verb being reflexive, as other users have stated, sentir takes direct objects, but sentirse takes adverbs.


DavidMoore622957

I'm not sure why people dislike this comment.

It's important for students to understand the difference between truly reflexive verbs and non-reflexive pronominal verbs. They are not interchangeable. I've seen quite a few comments where people mistakenly give a reflexive interpretation to a non-reflexive pronominal verb. I personally find that hinders rather than facilitates understanding.

For example, you will see this quite often with llamarse. I was even taught by Spanish teachers that me llamo "literally" means "I call myself," which is nonsense. The fact is that llamarse is a non-reflexive pronominal verb that means, roughly, to be called. Thus, me llamo means "I'm called" not "I call myself."

It's this sort of thing that makes Spanish seem weird or incomprehensible to English speakers.

Since I can't up-vote your comment more than once, I'll just give you some lingots.


EvgeniyChe3

Very useful and informative comment. Thanks!


elizadeux

My Spanish teacher describes sentirse as an internal state. It describes your health or emotions.

Sentir without se is more external. (percibir por los sentidos) It describes what you can sense with your senses.


CScubing

Used fell instead of feel. ARGH.


spanish-lady

thanks for the comments - I am enjoying the corrections in regards to my questions - helps me to correct my mistakes - SL


normroosjr

Why not "You were felling well"


Telisa7

I'm sure "felling" was merely a typo, but I believe that would be a different tense.


kirakrakra

I think: YOU WERE FEELING WELL to normroosjr is just fine. If you want to convey the Spanish Imperfect you must often use something else: would, used to or was/were ...-ing are the common ones. See

"Imperfect verbs (in boldface) with possible English translations are shown below.

  • ...

  • Ella escribía la carta. (She was writing the letter. Note that in this and the above example, out of context the verb doesn't indicate when or even whether the action came to an end.)

  • ..."

from: Definition of Imperfect Tense http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/g/imperfect.htm


THL22

This whole "used to"/"was" test is depressing


didi355492

I only wish there was an option in duolingo for european spanish..... Please do something about it. It is nice to learn all the usted and ustedes verb types but this is probably teaching me bad spanish in my context. It is bad enough that my english ain't so good either...


kirakrakra

What do you mean? Usted, ustedes are used everywhere, sure in Spain

  • usted is the formal singular "you" everywhere

  • ustedes is the formal plural you in Spain and outside Spain the plural you generally

  • vosotros is the nonformal plural you in Spain. Duo always gives its conjugation and it is best to take the habit to learn it together with the other persons if you want to mix with Spaniards


didi355492

Yes, thank you for your answer, you are right, of course. The matter is that I was told that in Spain people do not actually use the usted/ustedes forms not even in contexts as formal as the universities (a student has told me so). On the other hand, people in South America use those types in their informal/everyday talk. Usted/ustedes or even vos. I owe DL graditude for teaching me the way it does, and I can assure you that the teaching method applied agrees with the best research and practice we have come up with up to now according to the contemporary linguistic theories - and this is the reason why it works so well. But still, spanish is a lot like english. You don't expect the british say things as other agglophones may, do you? Consider that Spain is a democrasy the"european" type while S. America started out its hispanophone carrier as a collony. In my country we used to have formal and informal types of speaking, which we still know, but only a few insist on using.


kirakrakra

Are you sure about usted/ustedes (cordially) not being used in Spain. Both in Greece and France there is a cordial you, very much in use. Maybe your friends were talking about young people and habits among them?


DavidMoore622957

I agree about the use of usted/ustedes in Spain. In my recent experience (2016 & 2017) it's definitely the form used with people you don't know.


Telisa7

Try memrise for the Vos forms.


randtx

You felt good. accepted. the more I go though these the more it troubles me the difference in you felt vs you used to feel.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.