1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Seumas air bhioran"

"Tha Seumas air bhioran"

Translation:James is excited

November 30, 2019

6 Comments


sad_quails

I wouldn't be excited if I were on a pointy stick.


Gregory10221

Seamus wasn't accepted. It should be; it's his name.


joannejoanne12

You're spelling it the Irish way, but I'll add it.


Katie210350

Would it also be correct to say "Tha Seumas bhioran"? Or is excited a different verb tense here and I haven't noticed?!


2GreyCats

No; air bhioran is an idiom that means "excited"-- it literally translates as "on sharp, pointy things".


Peter890574

I literally just had another question with James right before this one, where Seamus was accepted for James. I couldn't work out why I was getting this answer wrong.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.