"Seo tunnag."

Translation:This is a duck.

November 30, 2019

14 Comments


Dbhaidh

The pronunciation of "seo" sounds different to other pronunciations. Is this a dialectal difference?


Dbhaidh

Thank you.....where would I hear this version?


joannejoanne12

If it's the recording I think it is, then probably Eriskay :)


Dubnowalos

This is exactly how seo would be pronounced in Lewis.


Dbhaidh

Tapadh leibh!


TriciaMcVe2

Whoever is pronouncing this sounds like he's saying "Seall! Tunnag!" These examples are hard to hear anyway. Some of the speakers sound like they are behind a window or are speaking into a bottle! I don't have a solution for you because I know recordings can be hard to make. Just be aware that some of us are being "corrected" when we can't hear the thing clearly, and not because we didn't learn the words well.


RowanCampb4

In my opinion, this course has some of the best audio on duolingo in terms of native speakers


Coiseam

"seo" is pronounced as if it is the end of a sentence, or stand alone, so it's really easy to mistake for 'seall'


Loni_the_wolf

Is it just me or does when a boy say "seo" it sounds like "show"


edwin909929

I can't see my text, cannot post anything....


Nathaniel717

"This is a duck". Can I pet it?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.