1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Anna duilich."

"Chan eil Anna duilich."

Translation:Anna is not sorry.

November 30, 2019

4 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

What's the difference between duilich and brònach? Apologetic and sad?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, brònach is sad as in the emotion e.g. 'I am sad'.

You can use duilich to mean sorry e.g. 'I am sorry', but you could also use it to describe a situation that was sad or difficult e.g. 'They were in a sorry state'.


RhiannonMcBride

I remember duilich because it sounds a bit like Spanish duele (it hurts).


ShaunGray11

Duilich shows as being both 'sorry' and 'sad', yet both of those were options in the answer. How would you discern which is the correct use for the context?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.