1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Piseag! Tapadh leibh athair."

"Piseag! Tapadh leibh athair."

Translation:A kitten! Thank you, father.

November 30, 2019

7 Comments


KefEF1

What is the difference between tapadh leat and tapadh leibh?


joannejoanne12

Tapadh leat is singular; tapadh leibh is plural/formal :)


tha-seo-taghta

leat = familiar singular

leibh = plural / respectful singular


MalcolmBro26707

So wouldn't it be more normal to say tapadh leat to a close relative?


Veroniquesfrench

It's culturally considered more respectful to use "leibh" for any relative who is older than you, even if they are very close, like parents or grandparents.


AmandaFlee1

It's always father... any chance this Q could ring the changes?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.