1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha sibh, Iain agus …

" às a tha sibh, Iain agus Anndra?"

Translation:Where are you from, Iain and Andrew?

November 30, 2019

7 Comments


Brenda635466

Really bad recording, muffled and fades away


maskedmallard537

I love how the new turtle button does not slow down the words. Wound up understanding it the third time anyway, tho.

This old lady is my favorite speaker! I feel like I'm learning the real Gàidhlig with her. :D


SeanMeaneyPL

"À" in à Lonainn but "às" in *Cò às a tha sibh?". What's the rule?


tha-seo-taghta

à = the straightforward preposition "from/out of"

às (in this context) = the prepositional pronoun "from masculine it/him".

After (most) interrogatives, you use the masculine inflection of the relevant prepositional pronoun (because you do).

e.g:

  • bho –> Cò bhuaithe? (From who?)
  • ri –> Cò ris (To who?)
  • a/do –> Cò dha (For who?)

You also us "às" before the definite article, e.g:

"Tha mi às a' bhaile mhòr" = "I'm from the city"

But here, London has no definite article, so it's just plain old "à".


Debbie925545

'sibh' sounds like shiv in this sentence. Yet in previous lessons it sounds like 'shoo'. What is correct please?


joannejoanne12

Both! It's a dialectal difference, nothing more :)


CirculitaR

The literal translation, according to Duolingo, would be something like "who from are you?". Can someone please explain what' s going on?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.