1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn ag iarraidh còta."

"Tha sinn ag iarraidh còta."

Translation:We want a coat.

November 30, 2019

5 Comments


rowan_ox

Scots uses the same grammatical structure, 'we are wanting X,' which would mean 'we want' in more standard english


SeanMeaneyPL

what would idiomatic English be? We need a coat? We want a coat?


joannejoanne12

'We want a coat' I guess.


tha-seo-taghta

"We want a coat" is the understood meaning.


for-all-love

There is a usage of Irish/Scottish English: we are wanting X.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.