1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He is not from Scotland."

"He is not from Scotland."

Translation:Chan eil e à Alba.

November 30, 2019

7 Comments


MargaretGi112859

I would love to hear the verbal translation for these as well! So very helpful :)


David468759

Why is there an accent on the 'a' before Alba?


CalumMacLa

"Chan eil e bho Alba" no good?


stevecleme2

Perfectly good I would say. Big problem of Duolingo is it is a computer programme and not a teacher. Take it on the chin as the plusses outweigh the minuses.


aonghasvansant

"à" is needed here. The way I see it "bho" is used to relate to someone or something, eg "litir bho Raonaid - a letter from Rachel", or "obair dachaigh bho thidsear - homework from a teacher" ("bho" also lenites the noun if applicable). "à" is used to relate to a place, eg "thàinig e à Glaschu - he came from Glasgow", and kind of means "out of", eg "à sealladh - out of sight".


TheVeganBaker

Why is it 'alba' and not 'Alba'?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.