1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gaelic is good."

"Gaelic is good."

Translation:Tha Gàidhlig math.

November 30, 2019

26 Comments


SalomeGeis

I'm a little bit confused about the Tha and Chan


DaibhidhR

Cha (or chan before a vowel) means not. Tha means 'is' but changes to eil or similar after chan, an or nach i.e. what they call the dependent form. It is called a suppletive form when a word changes to a completely different one like this (like English gowent).

The origin of eil is really weird. Its original meaning (with an f at the beginning) was 'observe'. The f lenited then disappeared (but still exists, in a fashion, in a bheil). So chan eil Gàidhlig dona should be understood as '[one does] not observe Gaelic [to be] bad'. Weird?


GraceFoste350455

From what I can tell, chan doesn't have a direct translation, but when paired with eil to make chan eil it becomes "no" or can be used to negate sentences. I could be wrong and I'm sure there is more usages of it, but that's what I have sussed.


CIMacAonghais

Hi guys, grammar notes for the course will help! https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


DaibhidhR

In everything covered so far, cha(n) means 'not'. It makes a negative statement. It is not used in negative questions.

The only points of confusion (in what had been covered so far) are

  • Because people don't know what eil means, they are baffled by chan eil. But eil is just a weird form of tha that you have to use with chan. Chan still means 'not'.
  • Some English sentences are difficult to make negative. We do not say she sang not. This is a problem with English, not with Gaelic. Chan still makes the statement negative even if the English is weird.

Skydancer3

math = good. I believe many students would disagree. xD


DaibhidhR

We are lucky in Scotland that no one forces you to learn Gaelic. So anyone who disagrees should have left by now, and we are left with only those who agree, and the masochists.

But it is different in Ireland. I once did an Irish course in Ireland and half the people there were there because they had to be, so they were hating it. For lots of public-sector jobs you have to have a qualification in Irish so these people were studying for that. This causes a lot of resentment about the language.


Skydancer3

I think you didn't quite understand the joke. ;-) math(ematics) = good (Many students don't like mathematics.) At the moment I am testing many languages to decide which one I will start learning next. It doesn't only depend on the language itself, but as well on the quality of the course. I think Scottish-Gaelic as well as Irish are very interesting. I would really like to understand them, but they are difficult, too. The written Irish is driving me nuts. It doesn't look like the corresponding sound. At least for me. Probably none of them will be my next language. But I will come back some day.


DaibhidhR

No I didn't understand at all - but there is a reason. Here in the UK we do not abbreviate mathematics to math. We call it maths. For that reason, I have managed to fail to notice this false friend in the 15 years I have been speaking Gaelic. Sorry but this joke only works in some places!

As a maths teacher I fully appreciate how much hatred there is of the subject but I believe it 100% down to bad teaching, not least for the younger pupils who are not taught by people with any specialist knowledge.


Skydancer3

I myself didn't hate maths in school, but there are a lot of pupils who do. Of course you're right. Bad teaching is the most frequent reason of disliking a subject. Not only maths. In my 12th form we had a teacher who was able to teach history in an interesting and exciting way. And for the first time I understood and could remember the historical contexts of World War I.


DaibhidhR

What I found most disturbing when at school (as a teacher) was meeting some math teachers who seemed not to like it.


Skydancer3

I can't reply on your comment below, so I do it here. That's really weird and not the best condition to teach it. But you know what? You just wrote "maths" without the s. ;-)


DaibhidhR

Yes. That's because you were considerate enough to write maths on your previous comment.

And my spell checker didn't get upset, but only because it has learnt the Gaelic words I use frequently.

Two nations divided by a common language Origin contested


Skydancer3

Well, "math" or "maths" doesn't really matter to me, for I am neither British nor American. There is truth in your quote. And yes, quarreling in your mother tongue is easier than in a foreign language. :-)


MikaylaBec6

Gaelic is such an interesting language!


Hexworm

This is cool, my family are Scottish but dont speak Gaelic so it's nice to have a go at it. Thanks DuoLingo for having this on here!


MaryBavin

Can anyone tell me how to get the accents using my keyboard?


SandyMacLellan

Hold down on the letter and it will give you options for accent marks.


DavidColli125630

I just found out that if you press and hold on the vowel, then a menu will pop up with the accents. Press the accented vowel you want (while still holding the vowel on the keyboard! That's how it is on my phone, anyway.)


Hexworm

There are shortcuts using numbers lock and 3 numbers, try googling them. If you hold numbers lock and just type random numbers using the numbers on the right hand side of the keyboard that should work-at least it used to work for me in the 90's!


Panicof1873

I love how this course has propaganda for the language!


KevanThomp

Ciamar a tha sibh? Tha Gaelic math! I'm enjoying learning gaelic but can't find any other speakers in NZ - does anyone know if Sabhal mar Orstig or another college provide online courses where learners can practice online with a real gaelic speaker?


ColtonBour2

Scottish gaelic is awesome. I think you shoudtry it.


drnisbet

Fraser is the best in Khan and Hfhgh, he just.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.