1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a friend and a cow"

"a friend and a cow"

Translation:caraid agus bò

November 30, 2019

22 Comments


NealWentz

Your friend will come to your aid with a car - caraid!


GuiguiGuig4

Good tips, thank you !


rip_in_peace

Caraid looks suspiciously like the welsh cariad (darling), even if the pronunciation differs a fair bit more.


Dubnowalos

The words are indeed related.


SarahBayley

It's related to "cherish"/"charity" too! :)


KirsteenTh

Im not sure how to include accentd.


Rachel808096

My keyboard doesn't include the correct accents. Is there a better one?


Ollie-Benson

They have the accents on the website now when you're doing the course :-)


Oileanach73

You can install a Scottish Gaelic Keyboard and type the accented character using CTRL ` followed by the letter you want.

https://gaelic.co/accented-letters/


DaibhidhR

But a much better one to use, if you are using Windows, is the one called UK Extended. This has the advantage that is works for all UK languages such as Irish and Welsh, and covers many other commonly used symbols as well. You can go into the settings on your computer to install it and go to Wikipedia - UK Extended for instructions. Since it does everything the standard keyboard and the Gaelic keyboard do, + a lot more, I have no idea why it isn't the standard UK keyboard. I use it for everything.

If your keyboard has the keys in the American pattern, I think the US-international keyboard does much the same with the instructions in the same place.


MichaelBaa18

Im using an android and if you long press the letter it will give you the accents. I was curious as to the use of A charaid vs. Caraid. Thank you. I hope my info helps someone.


FionaSparr1

I would also like to know the difference.


DaibhidhR

Caraid is the basic word. When you are talking to someone and addressing them, you put a in front if they start with a consonant, and this causes lenition. It is a bit like saying 'Oh friend' in English. It is mentioned in the notes in Phrases and then further details are added later.


Pois.n

Bò is exactly how you spell cow in Vietnamese


DaibhidhR

This is really interesting. There has been a big discussion on another question, a cow is big (mostly by me, I'm afraid) so if anyone wants to comment, I suggest they do it there. Having re-read it, I have realized that no one has said much about the Vietnamese word, so I have added a bit. Of course, if you or anyone else knows about the history of Vietnamese or of cattle-farming in Vietnam, please let us know on that page.


Anna-LenaK201325

Does anybody know how to make the accents, I mean those letters with these little thingies above it. Don't know how they are called in Englisch..


dimbulb

I believe the accents to which you refer are called diacritics (generally, but have specific names in given languages).


DaibhidhR

Yes, I was not sure of the difference between a diacritic and an accent, so I looked up Diacritic in Wikipedia.

A diacritic is almost anything that is added to a letter, including ẁ, ç, ÿ + hundreds more. It describes accents as follows

accents (so called because the acute, grave, and circumflex were originally used to indicate different types of pitch accents in the polytonic transcription of Greek)
◌́ – acute (Latin: apex)
◌̀ – grave
◌̂ – circumflex
◌̌ – caron, wedge
◌̋ – double acute
◌̏ – double grave
◌̃ – tilde

The only diacritic used in modern Gaelic is the grave accent à, è, ì, ò, ù (always pronounce to rhyme with 'halve', not like the thing in a graveyard!). It is usually referred to just as an accent when speaking English as there is only one. In Gaelic it is referred to as a sràc (pronounced *stràc). Irish people make theirs point the other way, but with the same effect and call it a fada (because it makes the vowel fada, 'long'). They pronounce it rather like fodder in English.


GillianGes1

How to i do acents using my phone?


DaibhidhR

On most phones you press and hold the letter and a choice will pop up. The choice will include the main ones, including all the ones used in Gaelic, but if you want an odd one like ŵ you will have to change the keyboard setting to a language that has that symbol.


BarbKenn

How to get ' over bo?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.