1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Inbhir Nis spòrsail."

"Tha Inbhir Nis spòrsail."

Translation:Inverness is fun.

November 30, 2019

12 Comments


JanineVonl

This woman is very hard to understand (acoustically)!


JohnPMChappell

Clearly never been to Inverness ;)


HTVWI

It's fine. Except for that tourist information building in the centre. Ugly.


bonnythedog

surely not the almost-windowless building that looks like it doubles as a bomb-proof government-bunker?


Suzanwatson

You all clearly did not have the same "local guide" as me in Inverness. I had a ton of fun ; )


_maggiejane

The capitalization in this phrase is confusing


CIMacAonghais

I am not sure what you mean? Did it not appear as it does above?


_maggiejane

Apologies, this was a few days ago and I don't recall what my issue was! It all makes sense now!


FionaSparr1

What does 'nis' mean then? Shouldn't the sentence be 'Tha Inbhir spòrsail'? 'a-nis' means 'now'. Why dd they put Nis in?the only other way i can explain it is if Nis is part of the name, since it's capitalized.


MelliSophie

It is part of the name.


Latie20

Inverness is Inbhir Nis

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.