1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil bò mòr."

"Chan eil mòr."

Translation:A cow is not big.

November 30, 2019

14 Comments


NicUaid

I am getting this 'pay attention accents' because I am using BOTH accents (I am in Canada and here (in Cape Breton) they have not adopted the elimination of the acute accent, so we prefer to spell "mòr" as "mór". These two words would be pronounced very differently based on the accents. I will continue to use both grave and acute accents based on where I will be using my Gàidhlig, and live with the chastisement from duo.


DaibhidhR

Very interesting. It is easy to forget that what one person is taught is not the same for everyone.


Moonshineflower

So a cow is not big, but a duck is?^^


mopet456

Unable to put accents in


NicUaid

There are cumbersome ways to do it in windows (not sure how - I'm on a Mac). On a Mac (mine anyway) just hold the key down and a short table of accented letters pops up. Select the number that corresponds to the appropriate accent. On an iPad or iPhone you hold your finger on the letter you want, that little table pops up and you then slide your finger (don't lift or the table will disappear) to the letter with the accent you want.


BrianWheat2

Windows works in much the same way


WallyWalla3

I typed "The cow is not big." and it didn't accept it because of the "the" instead of an "a".
Is there a "the" in Scottish Gaelic? Or should any vaguely appropriate article be acceptable?
Thanks!


NicUaid

I believe they were looking for you to type what you heard, not a translation. (at least that's what I got) And there is a 'the' article but there is no 'a/an'. If you want 'a cow' you would just say 'cow'. So although the English says "A cow is big" the direct translation for the same thing from Gàidhlig is "Cow is big"


CaillaighSue

So would this be a baby cow, a calf?


DaibhidhR

This is not a realistic sentence. They have to put together sentences from the limited vocabulary and grammar covered so far. In particular they have not covered how to say 'the' or 'big cow'.

I imagine someone familiar with elephants has seen a cow for the first time.


[deactivated user]

    It says to pay attention to the accents. How?


JohnLeiper

    the use/or not of 'tha' is not apparent.


DaibhidhR

    As in many languages, the verb 'to be' is highly irregular:

    • tha is.
    • chan eil is not.

L_ucia_

    Why isn't "mòr" lenited? Is it because adjectives following feminine nouns only lenite in the nominative case? "Singular feminine nouns usually cause this lenition (in writing) in adjectives starting with the consonants: B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S, and T"

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.