1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè tha dol an-dràsta? Chan e…

" tha dol an-dràsta? Chan eil càil."

Translation:What's going on just now? Nothing at all.

November 30, 2019

17 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

Note to self. Don't jump in and start clicking before you're heard the whole thing, because that stops the recording and one submits half an answer, and therefore gets it wrong. Grrr.


James1263

This whole lesson has had noticeably longer pauses than any lesson before.


CaillaighSue

I like how slow and well they are enunsiating in this lesson. I find it much easier to understand and therefore, learn quicker.


captaingarbonza

I did the same thing. It's quite a long pause in the middle!


Ilse22175

press again on audio button ;)


my_hat_sti

That's happened to me a few times, I've started re-playing the audio again before submitting the answer just in case


JohnCliffo17

What's the interplay between "idir" and "càil" for meaning "at all"?


JanMcLaughlin1

I also would like to know if idir and càil mean the same thing or have slightly different meanings or usage.


JohnCliffo17

So it turns out that idir does literally mean "at all" whereas càil means "anything" and can only really be used in that context. So when you say "chan eil càil" for "nothing at all" what you're really saying is "is not anything".


Alison920660

I think "What's doing..." sounds really strange and in fact I don't think I've ever heard this phrase. Is this a regional phrase? I'm in Edinburgh.


tha-seo-taghta

Not an ideal translation imo; it's literal. The understood meaning would be "what's going on / up?"


reenamd

yeah, but when you answer with "what's up? nothing." it's a wrong answer...sigh...


DanielDoch8

I've heard people describe a boring situation with "[There's] Nothing doing", and even use it myself, but I've no idea where I picked it up.


SandyThoms5

Never watched Gavin and Stacey? "What's ocurring?"


diarmuid39684

Should "The now" not be grand for an-dràsta?


Richard814950

Stupid sexy Flanders.


JanaDove

Chan eil cail - can this be used to respond to other questions (i.e., what do you need, or what do you want?)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.