1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Coffee! Thank you, brother!"

"Coffee! Thank you, brother!"

Translation:Cofaidh! Tapadh leat a bhràthair!

November 30, 2019

17 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

Why do you use the "a" before bhràthair but not before athair? Is it because athair starts with a vowel?


is_mise_nansaidh

Tapadh leibh, a charaidh!


PrairieStar

An a is used before some words, like a is always used after "Thank you" but not with words that are capitalized, its just a simple pattern that happens


CatMcCat

I have question about "leat" and "leibh". Is "leibh" the plural form and also a more formal use? (Similar to "tu" and "vous" in French?)


NathanW807787

How do you decide when it's a formal use?


ChaosMackenzie

My guess would be for teachers, parents, elders etc. Same as in French


Lloyd76445

or like usted/tu in Spanish


MathiasRic5

I forgot to write the h after the b of brother in Gàidhlig. You told me that this would be correct and it would be a typo. I disagree. In this case using the h is important because of the lenition. Therefore "bràthair" should be marked as an error, because i should have to write "bhràthair".


ValerieDeP

What is lenition?


Ivitcyex

Afaik, the language teams have no control over what gets categorized as a typo. Its a duolingo system issue.


ArcherWilde

I'm confused why boy is balach In earlier lessons but bhalaich now. Brother is different of course but why did boy change?


LoriStewar8

What is the rule for using leat or leibh?


heyyyrae416

Leat is singular or informal and leibh is plural or formal (or for someone older) - tough when it's brother and sister sentences


LeeAnn69456

Can't figure out how to apply accent with android phone keyboard


donmac34

Hold the finger on the vowel and a selection of available accents will appear. Good luck.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.