1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil peathraichean agad?"

"Nach eil peathraichean agad?"

Translation:Don't you have sisters?

December 1, 2019

28 Comments


AlanCamero15

I listened several times and picked up "Nach robh peathraichean agad?"


blue-oranges

Is this not a different word for sisters than we have encountered so far?


tha-seo-taghta

I don't know what you've encountered so far, but this is the plural of "piuthar".


blue-oranges

Ok thanks, I think I am just still trying to get to grips with plural!


Ollie-Benson

In Scottish Gaelic, one and two are both singular which is why in Family Lesson 1 you learnt:

  • A bheil dà phiuthar agad? = Do you have two sisters?

But in this lesson (Family, Lesson 2), it becomes plural. Bit confusing for translating Scottish Gaelic into English, but that's how it is :-)


LiriStargazer

So.... the spelling "bàta" is used after the number "aon"? I have been submitting "bhàta" after "aon" and it is marking it correct. And now I am seeing "bàtaichean" sometimes, too. I am so confused!


DaibhidhR

As I explain here it is much less confusing to consider two questions separately.

Should it be lenited? Yes, you use bh after aon, or a few other words.

Should it be plural? In general you use the plural bàtaichean when there are more than one and it's not after , cò mheud or a few other words.


RowanCampb4

Theres lots and lots of different plurals, you kinda just need to learn it with each new worda


Morag_Kerr

That one is so different from the singular that I am frankly boggling.


DaibhidhR

Yes you are right to be boggled. It is a weird word anyway, being related to the words for sister in many other languages that start with an s. But even the plural is especially weird.


Jim782624

voice is saying nach robh not nach eil


Jim782624

voice still saying nach robh


DavidGress2

I am also still hearing "nach robh"


Jim782624

voice still saying nach robh. I've reported this one a few times now.


Jim782624

voice sill saying nach robh


Jim782624

and still the voice is saying nach robh


joannejoanne12

I'll flag it for replacing, even though it still sounds fine to me.

Can I please ask though that if you have any issues with the audio, submit a report to us in the lesson rather than coming to the sentence discussion? This is the ninth comment you have left in three months on this thread with the same complaint.

We're a very small team of mods and contributors and the easiest way for us to fix problems is through reports - spamming the forums doesn't help us at all.


JouBA51

Don´t you have any sisters? should also be accepted.


Morag_Kerr

I suspect the "any" is an extra thing that would be represented by another word in Gaelic that isn't actually there.


DaibhidhR

See my later answer. You should insert the any to make good English, but if you wanted to stress the any, as in

Don´t you have ANY sisters? Not even one?

then you would say something like

Nach eil peathraichean sam bith agad?

Sam bith is usually translated as 'any' or 'at all'. Its literal translation is ‘in existence’, ‘in the world’ (Mark, 2003). The grammar is a wee bit strange, however.

Bith is defined as 'being, creature, entity, existence' (Mark, 2003). It is related to be in English and both bu (copula) and bidh (substantive) in Gaelic, parts of verbs meaning 'to be' - hence 'what is', 'what exists', 'the world' (which would be 'the univese' in modern terminology).

Sam is a word that does not exist except in this phrase. You would expect 'in the world' to be sa bhith. If, for some reason, the b did not lenite, then sam bith would be correct. Now we know that bu resists lenition - otherwise it would be * bhu to match bha and bhiodh. So since bith is a related word, perhaps it resists lenition too. Another possibility is that it is a remnant of an old accusative (which would not cause lenition) rather than the dative we usually use these days (that does). D


Jim782624

voice saying nach robh not nach eil


joannejoanne12

Hey, I've just checked and the audio sounds fine. :)


DavidGress2

"nach robh" is what I am hearing


JamesOHare8

do you not have any sisters is apparently wrong. carson?


DaibhidhR

Well there are two potential issues, so it would be interesting to see what the mods say.

  • Do you not is a very formal and stilted form of don't you. It is a peculiarity of English that the formal and colloquial have different word orders. Because of this Duolingo may have difficulty in identifying it as a variant of the same answer, and it may well not have been entered as a separate answer. My guess is that would accept it in principle, but as this is a course in colloquial Gaelic we should really be translating into colloquial English.
  • The translation with any is much better English that the answer they give, which is completely unnatural. Policy on the Gaelic course often prefers a more literal translation, whereas the policy on the Welsh course prefers good English, and you would certainly be marked wrong if you did not put the any in. D

Lucy-777

Heyy not entirely related but related to this topic and idk what question to put it on - how do you saw 'child' in gaelic? I've learnt children but not child :) moran taing!


DaibhidhR

That is a very good question that has been asked or alluded to on three other sentences, which shows that it is a problem. Here is a link to one of them, where I have just added a bit to my (rather long) posts, to answer your specific question.


Lucy-777

Thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.