1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-òrd againn."

"An t-òrd againn."

Translation:Our hammer.

December 1, 2019

7 Comments


ValerieMar859186

Anyone else have difficulty distinguishing the audio for againn versus aca?


ScottBenja9

The audio sounds echoey and I have made a couple of errors because of the poor clarity. agam for againn and also crios for preas. it is a bit frustrating.


kaz2i5

Doesn't this mean we have? If this is right then can I have mean My?


tha-seo-taghta

Use "agam" in place of "againn"

Striclty, it means "the [whatever] I have" rather than "my [whatever]".


[deactivated user]

    should "we have a hammer" work as a translation of this?


jruhl01

    I think for "we have a hammer" you would instead say "Tha òrd againn."


    [deactivated user]

      ok cool thanks ^v^

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.