1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam uisge-beatha."

"Is toil leam uisge-beatha."

Translation:I like whisky.

December 1, 2019

10 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Gosh, finally a useful phrase here! Man, this sentence should be in all of the courses here.


AlanS181824

Uisce beatha vs uisge beatha. Whiskey vs whisky. The one difference the Irish and Scots can't overcome!!


Athena_Drakerav

I'd plum forgot that this was the original of that word


ScottishLad2000

Can someone please explain, because "uisge" means whiskey, i know "beatha" life but why does it come in with "uisge-beatha".... Whisky life ? If this makes sense ?


Jason584460

It actually translates to water of life, or life water. Usige is water. Historically, alot of beverages had to be distilled to be potable.


AlanS181824

Uisge means water. Uisge-bheatha means 'water of life', and translates to Whiskey (or 'whisky' as you Scots say!). It's similiar in French how there's alcohol that's called 'eau de vie' = water of life.


Ashmath.

Portuguese translates its distilled spirit the same way: Agua Da Vida, l'eau de vie in French.

The Water of Life.

Good for what ails ya.

It'll kill you if you have too much.


Markus840

The Scandinavians refer to their version as "aquavit" or "akavit" depending on which norse language. More akin to vodka or gin with various flavorings (caraway, dill, etc.)


AnCatDubh

Does Gaelic distinguish between types of whisk(e)y and Burbon and all those other drinks normally semi-luimped together the way English does?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.