1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tì! Tapadh leat a phiuthar!"

"Tì! Tapadh leat a phiuthar!"

Translation:Tea! Thank you, sister!

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


gpmo8

Male pronunciation is more 'r' on phiuthar than the female pronouncing it. Is this regional?


Dubnowalos

What do you mean it "is more 'r'"? There are no dialectal differences in the pronunciation of the r in piuthar.


JouBA51

idiosyncratic possibly.


robertdon27

according to the gaelic - English dictionary sister is spelled piuthar and yet it is phiuthar that is used on here


SamElliott264193

The word "sister" by itself is different than speaking directly to "sister"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.