"Seo piseag."

Translation:This is a kitten.

December 1, 2019

7 Comments


Mimosa112133

How do you know when "seo" is "this is" and when it's "these are"?


Pearkore

Context, id assume


joannejoanne12

"This is" is used with singular nouns and "these are" is used with plural nouns :)


cjb04

How could you tell the difference between "this is a kitten" and "this kitten"?


QsZAtKeU

I often translate instead of spelling it out. Couldn't i get credit for this?


JoanneSalt

Our ginger tabby Baby is 17 and still gets called kitten!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.