1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam uisge."

"Cha toil leam uisge."

Translation:I do not like water.

December 1, 2019

8 Comments


OfficialMan

Because i drink IRN BRU! upd: thank u.


SergeyAdler

Is toil leam IRN BRU!


Eideadh

I put "cha toil leam uisge" and it said wrong. I put "tha toil leam uisge" and it said correct. But the translation says "I do not like water". There is a mistake in this question. "Tha" should not be the correct answer


Ridire1

I put tha instead of cha and it says it's right.


dimbulb

Unless 'made in Scotland, from girders'.


leenca

I put "don't" and it DID NOT count, what the feck?


Pete670519

The speaker seems (to me) to be clearly saying "tha toil leam" and duo accepts that as the correct answer. BUT duo also gives the translation for "CHA toil leam" instead.

I think this entry has the wrong recording attached to it. I reported it as "audio is incorrect". But I don't know if they will fix it

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.