1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sub ponte flumen languide fl…

"Sub ponte flumen languide fluit."

Translation:The river flows sluggishly under the bridge.

December 1, 2019

10 Comments


Ogden_Lars

Volunteers: Please stop dropping the "b" in "sub." You guys drop your B in sub most every single time. I usually have to listen to the prompt 20x just to get it wrong.


JonathanDu937423

It's there, just the u sound is different to the English "sub".


ElishaH72

Why was "under the bridge the river flows slowly " marked wrong? When flumen languide fluit is "The river flows slowly"?


VBTQRK

The new voice actor is reading this as "sub conte". I'm trying to hear it as "ponte" and there's just no way.


Meyekael

Shouldn't you use the accusative with 'sub' when there's a verb of motion?


GervaisFry

I thought it was accusative.


yuphph

Why is she whispering?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.