1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil bonaid ort."

"Chan eil bonaid ort."

Translation:You do not have a bonnet on.

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


Ivitcyex

Are more types of hats covered under bonaid than what we call bonnet in English?


Coineanach

I think so, I know bunnet/bonnet have specific meanings, but for my family growing up in Scotland we would call any hat a bonnet or bunnet


Stravaiger64

You could probably use it for any kind of hat which you could also call in English 'cap'.


noideasleft

Difference between ort and orm?


Coineanach

'ort' = on you 'orm' = on me


Thischick911

Ort means "on you" so is used with "you", orm is used with "I"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.