1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Anna à Sasainn."

"Tha Anna à Sasainn."

Translation:Anna is from England.

December 1, 2019

17 Comments


LuckyCat746

Anna is an assassin


Ernavill

Well you're answer isn't wrong, because everything is permitted!


KahlanAmnell006

But isn't the short form permitted?


Geoffwilli19

I like the fact that in Scottish Gaelic we English are called Saxons.


DonaldBuch3

Pronunciation is indistinct, and not loud enough.


PurpleJulie26

Yes, very hard to hear this one. It sounded to me like "Tha kala a stasi."


Anne93052

Also told me I had written English when I hadn't. Second attempt worked.


Laura618013

I have put the Gaelic version of this answer in a number of times now, but it keeps saying I'm writing in English. What do I do?


Sandra908885

I wrote it twice correctly in Gaelic, but it still says I am writing in English. The programme wouldn't move on, so I wrote another Gaelic sentence so at least it marked an error


joannejoanne12

Is it asking for you to write in English or in Gaelic?


SueBeaudry

Is it 'sas'ing?' or 'sas'sayn? I can't make out how to pronounce the ending. Thanks.


DaibhidhR

Sasseyn. The only time you hear an ng is when you see one, as in long 'ship'.

However, because the nn is slender it may sound a bit like an ng if you are not used to it - perhaps like someone trying to say ng with a cold.


Beathag123

I was told by a Gaelic speaker from Sutherland that ' sassenach' means 'Southerner'.


DaibhidhR

I think that's pretty accurate, but of course it does depend on what the Sutherlander meant by Southerner. It's all relative. Perhaps they would call me (close to Stirling) a Sassenach, but I would only use it for someone from England, and possibly even excluding people from the North of England who speak a dialect closer to Scots than to Standard Southern English, which is what their dialect is more closely related to historically.

To make the point about it being relative, Sutherland itself means 'Southern land', just from the point of view of those even further north. It is Norse in origin, and reminds us that they were not Saxons in Sutherland, meaning that the Saxons were indeed southerners from the point of view of the Sutherlanders.

Actually I come from the southern part, the land of the South Saxons, which is usually abbreviated to Sussex. Other people come from the land of the East Saxons (Essex), the West Saxons (Wessex) or somewhere in the middle (Middlesex).


DavidLamb53073

I imagine this is connected with the term "Sasannach", used by Scots, even when not speaking Gaelic, to refer to an English person.


DaibhidhR

Precisely. You have given the Gaelic spelling. The more common English spelling is sassenach + variants. Originally the word would have covered lowland Scots as well but now it just refers to the English. It is derived from Saxon, so really I am just a Saxon and I come from Saxonland.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.