1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Marsaili a' faireac…

"Chan eil Marsaili a' faireachdainn sgìth."

Translation:Marjory is not feeling tired.

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Am I hearing right? Is the -dainn of the verbal noun pronounced -gíng/-geeng?


Ariaflame

The d at the end of chd is sort of a k sound which you might mistake for a hard g but there's no g at the end it's more of a keen


ionnsaiche

Conversationally, what's the difference between this sentence and "chan eil Marsaili sgìth"?


CaillaighSue

I am wondering the same thing. How is "Marsaili is feeling tired" different than "Marsaili is tired?"


JaneyCKidd

I think "feeling" something is very different from "being" something.


Pete670519

I really want to translate Marsali into English as Marcie. Would there be a better Gaidhlig version for the name Marcie? Or is there a case for allowing this as a translation?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.