1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha i à Alba."

"Tha i à Alba."

Translation:She is from Scotland.

December 1, 2019

10 Comments


Eclectic1234

Was the audio recorded in someone's bathroom? With a tape recorder from 1978?


Segwyne

It is difficult to hear.


Segwyne

Actually, I have gotten two different recordings. One was just fine (translate into English exercise), the other was difficult (type what you hear exercise).


cluaran

Agreed. A lot of the sentence recordings in this skill have really poor audio, although I haven't gotten two different recordings for the full sentence yet. The individual words in a translate exercise are usually much clearer, but the full sentences are not very good, which makes the type what you hear exercises really difficult. :(


2GreyCats

The speaker is an older person, true, but not difficult to understand.


BugTheDestroyer

Why does it always sound like there is another "a" in the middle of Alba?


2GreyCats

Because there is. It’s an “intrusive” vowel sound added between certain pairs of consonants.


marydonnel51491

I wrote an e instead of an i. He when it should be she?


2GreyCats

Yes, that's right.

  • Tha e ... = "He is..."
  • Tha i ... = "She is..."

PeterHunt29749

I hear the "a" sound as a "u" as in Ullapool. Is this a dialect feature?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.