1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath Eilidh."

"Madainn mhath Eilidh."

Translation:Good morning, Eilidh.

December 1, 2019

13 Comments


AbuMaia

The audio for this one is too fast


Hearthglow

even after seeing "Madainn mhath", I replayed the audio many times and could not make it sound familiar at all. Sounds like "maca da"...I do have a hearing loss, so maybe that is it.


DarianThom10

When does "math" turn into "mhath?"


Chris.Alba

'math' changes to 'mhath' to agree with the feminine noun 'madainn'.

For whereas, in French you add an '-e' suffix to the end of a word to make an adjective feminine, Gaelic adds a change at the start:

math –> mhath, mòr –> mhòr, beag –> bheag

(Be careful, this change only happens to certain adjectives, NOT ALL! You will learn which ones change as you go along)


Sara340734

Does it work on names too? Like would 'Anna is good' translate to 'Tha Anna mhath' or just 'Tha Anna math'?


laurel541478

How do you know when a noun us feminine?


Demonym281

Is madainn related to the French matin?


HatchedSylveon

I wouldn't be surprised if their both cognates from Proto-Indo-European


PatriciaJH

According to Wiktionary, yes.


Marty62203

I don't hear the n's at all in Madainn, nor an m in mhath, which sounds like "vah."


Chris.Alba

When you add 'h' after a letter it changes the sound, so 'mh' sounds like 'v'.


Marty62203

Thanks. Very unexpected; a nasal bilabial consonant becomes a labiodental fricative. I've never encountered that before!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.