1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Isabel and Elizab…

"Thank you, Isabel and Elizabeth."

Translation:Tapadh leibh Iseabail agus Ealasaid.

December 1, 2019

16 Comments


CarmenEstrellas

Why leibh and not Leat?


LarkaFenrir
  • Tapadh leat: informal, singular
  • Tapadh leibh: formal, plural

KitVilkas

But why the formal version here? Are we to presume they socially outrank us?


TroyLatta

Plural and formal singular are the same word. Only informal singular is different.


PrairieStar

Why do i have to learn Elizabeth and Isabel, are they common names or something?


Gill398535

Extremely common Scottish names, and English names fine to think of it. My graduating class had 6 Elizabeth's and 4 Isabels lol.

However, learning the gaelic spelling is quite difficult because i like to assume my English spelling could be figured out, or since it's similar in speech, same thing.


TroyLatta

I'm confused about the difference as well.


TrishMacNe

Talking to plural people - leibh


StevenMcBrien

So, no vocative case for plurals then?


TrishMacNe

Yes there is a vocative for plurals. Friends - caraidean - Halo a charaidean (don't think that slenderizes but it does lenite in the vocative when you say hello to all your friends at once!)


ahk073

is "leibg" pronounced with a 'V' sound or a 'th' sound?


TroyLatta

'bh' and 'mh' are both pronounced like a 'v'


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


CirculitaR

A quick note about the names Isabel and Elizabeth:

In Spanish, Elizabeth isn't really a name, it's usually just translated to Isabel. Though my mum's name is Elizabeth, and everyone calls her that way, so I suppose it also depends on the context. For example, if you were to say the name of the Queen of England, most people would say Isabel, not Elizabeth.

My point is, if you translated thos sentence to Spanish, you might get something like this: "Gracias, Isabel e Isabel." Though of course, you'd probably say the two different names to avoid confusion.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.