1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is the bread, that is t…

"This is the bread, that is the butter."

Translation:Seo an t-aran, sin an t-ìm.

December 1, 2019

14 Comments


NiallMacGi

Are aran and im masculine or feminine nouns?


DaibhidhR

I don't know if it has been mentioned in the notes, but you only add t- in front of a vowel for masculine words. Note the 'in front of a vowel' bit as we will meet other uses of t- later.


ALittleMarrtin

but there's no "is" in that translation, where's the "tha"? otherwise it translates to "this the bread, that the butter." I'm confused.


2GreyCats

That’s how it’s said, even when saying “This is Alasdair,” for example: Seo Alasdair. The verb is understood; it’s an idiomatic expression.

Note, also, that Gaelic uses tha to describe something— tha mi sgìth, tha Eilidh aig an sgoil, tha e fuar an diugh... (I am tired, Eilidh is at school, it’s cold today...).

To say that X = Y, to define something or someone, we have to use is, not tha: Is mise Ceitidh. (I am Katie).


KPugh2

I understand "seo" means "this is," as it's been taught as that the whole time. But "sin" has not been taught as "that is." And under the translation, "tha sin" was listed, but my answer was marked wrong when I wrote that. So I'm a bit confused...


Stuart9629

I have the same confusion.


LuckyCat746

Why is it both 'an' and 't-'?


Tormod18

You use t- (after an) when the noun is starting with a vowel.


DaibhidhR

But only when you would not expect lenition.


AliceSchee1

Is "tha seo an t-aran" ungrammatical?


2GreyCats

Yes. Tha can’t be used in that way, with predicate nouns, is my understanding. You could say “This is pretty, delicious, warm”, et cetera, but not that it is something.


JM221b

So 'tha sin' and 'tha seo' are for adjectives exclusively and not for a noun?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.