1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha guga glè bhlasta."

"Tha guga glè bhlasta."

Translation:Salted gannet is very tasty.

December 1, 2019

13 Comments


Camargo.Marina

Why bhlasta with the h?


RobinHoust3

“The word glè causes lenition in the adjective that follows it”, according to the course notes on duome.

I’m not sure if you can post links here, but if you can the notes are at https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


janmacsween

You should have had a Leòdhasach saying that phrase :)


DaibhidhR

Yes. But I have complained before about a male saying Is mise Raonaid. You will see the answer was that it is a resourcing issue. Since the work is all done by hard-working volunteers, we should not complain.


Ramsay391606

Seabird chicks, to be more specific


DaibhidhR

Yes. Guga does not mean 'salted gannet'. It means 'young gannet'. They are not salted when you catch them though they are by the time you eat them. The word is not usually translated. I understand it is an 'acquired' taste. And they right pen and ink when they are being cooked.


DottieCummings

gle' - cant that mean really?


DaibhidhR

Yes there is some overlap between glè and really but this is because really has a range of meanings. Certainly it would be a valid translation, but I am not sure it is the best translation and it is certainly not the word that gives the best impression of what glè means. I would stick with very.


PaulPicker5

Is salted gannet the same as salt gannet?


DaibhidhR

Salt is sometimes used as a synonym for salted, so it would be understood the same way - although I have never heard it. But this is mainly because no one talks about salt(ed) gannet at all. Several people have argued unopposed on various questions that it is simply a wrong translation. Most people say guga in English. Technically it means a 'young gannet', whether salted or still alive.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.