"Tòn mòr."

Translation:A big buttocks.

December 1, 2019

12 Comments


JeromeBlum

Is toil leam tònaichean mòr agus chan eil mi a' crosgach.


kirinito

I think crosgach might be the other 'lie'

https://learngaelic.scot/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=crosgach&slang=both&wholeword=false

1 (state of) lying or being across 2 cross, surly


JeromeBlum

Too bad, I felt so good about that joke.


kirinito

I laughed, then had to look it all up.


curaoi

Tòn mhòr? Tòn is feminine!


joannejoanne12

Òbh òbh! It is tagged in the incubator as feminine, but a few of the sentences will have to be changed. Thank you for this :)


kirinito

buttocks is singular?


ScottishLaowai

Ok, does "tòn" refer to a single buttock, or a pair of buttocks? Also, how crude does it sound in Gaelic. Would it be on par with saying bum, backside, or arse etc?


Domhnall401405

Is there a native speaker who can get to the bottom of this?


JeromeBlum

My assumption is that "Tòn" is just butt, but since that sounds a wee bit to vulgar, they made buttocks out of it (btw, you can still use "butt" and most questions will accept it). Anyhow, since buttocks come in pairs and butts don't, the plural is a bit weird. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C3%B2n tòn refers to anus, rectum, backside, arse. The plùral of the words tònan. Careful tho, tònan apparently means faggot. [2] Now, according to learngaelic.net the word ceòs means buttocks [3], which I assume would be the more specific word for the actual cheeks.

Hopefully somebody native can confirm.

[2] - https://glosbe.com/gd/en/t%C3%B2nan [3] - https://learngaelic.net/dictionary/index.jsp?abairt=ce%C3%B2s&slang=both&wholeword=true

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.