1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela está fazendo o quê?"

"Ela está fazendo o quê?"

Translation:What is she doing?

April 25, 2013

13 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is "O que ela está fazendo?" the same thing?


irinel12

My first translation was "What is she doing exactly". I think "o que" at the end of the sentence may be that.


Danmoller

It's the same as "o que ela está fazendo", just a little more emphatic on "o quê".


MP0xlP

Is "She is doing what?" too emphatic? That was the first thing I thought of here.


Paulenrique

It is also right.


Danmoller

We use fazer for both do and make.


PaulBelme

I put what is she making and it marked me wrong


Danmoller

Fixed. "Doing" is still the best answer though.


chopsuey

I wrote "What is she doing" :( wrong


AlisonShep5

Why does “quê” have a circumflex?


Paulenrique

Because "O que" is at the end of a sentence =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.