"Ela está fazendo o quê?"

Translation:What is she doing?

4/25/2013, 8:55:06 PM

13 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is "O que ela está fazendo?" the same thing?

4/25/2013, 8:55:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Surely!!!

4/25/2013, 8:58:19 PM

irinel12

My first translation was "What is she doing exactly". I think "o que" at the end of the sentence may be that.

10/25/2013, 12:37:01 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It's the same as "o que ela está fazendo", just a little more emphatic on "o quê".

4/30/2014, 12:25:37 AM

MP0xlP

Is "She is doing what?" too emphatic? That was the first thing I thought of here.

9/23/2017, 5:35:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

9/24/2017, 3:50:04 PM

Johnni0

not making?

4/26/2014, 9:55:13 AM

Danmoller
Mod

We use fazer for both do and make.

4/30/2014, 12:25:53 AM

PaulBelme

I put what is she making and it marked me wrong

2/20/2015, 4:47:19 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Fixed. "Doing" is still the best answer though.

2/20/2015, 11:25:34 AM

chopsuey

I wrote "What is she doing" :( wrong

1/8/2015, 2:22:19 AM

AlisonShep5

Why does “quê” have a circumflex?

11/20/2018, 9:42:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Because "O que" is at the end of a sentence =)

11/21/2018, 9:05:03 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.