1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam guga idir."

"Cha toil leam guga idir."

Translation:I do not like salted gannet at all.

December 1, 2019

9 Comments


chorlton007

Is guga actually salted gannet? Does it not required "salann"? (I was marked incorrect for missing"salted")


DaibhidhR

No. They are called guga when they are caught, well before they are salted. They are always salted before consumption so the word salted is not needed and is never used. Guga actually means 'young gannet' but they are always referred to as guga even in English, so the translation is simply wrong.


janmacsween

What's wrong with saying "I don't like gannet at all"? I suppose if you're being very technical about it you should say "salted, pressed gannet chick" but that's a bit of a mouthful!!


Justus76

the only instance in which knowing 'guga' could be useful is so I will know to say no thank you if offered. otherwise I can think of a lot of foods it would be more useful to learn...


Highlander.Flori

WHY THAT - have you ever had / tasted GUGA ... it's not THAT awful !


FiferWD

I agree, but next time I am up north, I intend to give it a try. Else I will never know.


Ariaflame

One of the reasons that Is toil leam and is toigh leam both get used for 'I like' though 'Is toigh leam' makes more sense because toigh means pleasant and toil means wish or desire, is that they sound pretty much the same. So I should be able to use toigh or toil here.


Highlander.Flori

I transcribed the spoken sentence "IS TOIL LEAM GUGA IDIR with "Is toil leam guga idir" - wondering what would be the translation into English ("I like salted gannet AT ALL" ?!) - but the system told me "CORRECT !" and translated my "Is toil leam guga idir" with "I do NOT like salted gannet at all" - please remove the MISTAKE ... TAPADH LEIBH !


Eideadh

It marks "Tha toil leam guga ihir" as correct!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.