1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittaci placidi dormiunt."

"Psittaci placidi dormiunt."

Translation:The calm parrots sleep.

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


FrankN.Stein

I guess they're passed out drunk....


Phil130315

It tells me my answer "the calm parrots are asleep" is wrong.

However, as someone who speaks pretty good English I can tell Duolingo that my answer is absolutely right! :)


IanWitham1

They mean the same but "asleep" is an adverb and the Latin sentence does not have an adverb in it.


luk4s.d0k

I just love this audio...


LiklikRat

Again: love this speaker!


Theo639847

You should hear her when drunk.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.