1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Ann…

"Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Anna."

Translation:Thank you, Andrew and Anna.

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


JohnHerbin1

what's the correct uses for leat and leibh?


nicdhaibhidh

leat is used for one friend or family member - informal; leibh is used for one person you don't know so well (maybe even grand-parents, out of respect) - formal, or for plural


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


Supercatmann

Ana is an acceptable spelling in parts of the world

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.