1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Kaʻiulani ke kaikaina o M…

"ʻO Kaʻiulani ke kaikaina o Malia."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is the younger sister of Malia.

December 1, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.