1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-uisge ann a-nis."

"Tha an t-uisge ann a-nis."

Translation:It is raining now.

December 1, 2019

41 Comments


syntyche1981

Can one of our helpful native speakers explain the hyphenated construction in this sentence, please?


Ollie-Benson

I believe "uisge" is water, so "an t-uisge" is the water. You have to add "t-" to uisge because it starts with a vowel. I hope that made sense? I'm not a native or fluent speaker, but that's just what I've gathered from doing this course :-)


Stravaiger64

I would add that this happens only after the definite article, and only with masculine nouns. Uisge/water/rain is masculine, so "the water/the rain" needs the t- to make "an t-uisge", but for instance aimsir/weather is feminine, so "the weather" is "an aimsir".

(I know that in English you wouldn't say "there's THE rain", but in Gaelic you do, probably to make a difference between "there is rain" and "there is water".)


DaibhidhR

When you would normally use the definite article an/a' you insert the t- in two situations:

When you do not expect lenition (e.g. masculine noun) and the noun starts with a vowel (as here)
When you do expect lenition (e.g. feminine noun, but we will see other uses later) and the noun starts with an s (an t-sùil 'the eye').

Unfortunately that goes well beyond the current level, but it is the correct answer. May be better just to get used to it as it crops up for now. That is the best way to learn.

Note the t- never capitalizes, so if it were a heading it would be An t-Sùil.

Note for anyone familiar with Irish that there is always a hyphen in Scottish Gaelic, whereas there is no hyphen in Irish unless there is a risk of confusion without it, so an tsúil and An tUisce but an t-usice (I hope I've got that right).


Rundmaus

Why is the construction now different from the exercises before? I would have expected something along the lines of Tha i t-uisge a-nis... Can anyone help?

EDIT: Seems i missed the difference between it is and there is. But then, should the correct translation not say There is rain now?


tha-seo-taghta

"Raining" as a verb doesn't exist like in English. What you're saying here is literally something like "there is rain", but the understood meaning in English can be translated as "it is raining".


Morag472844

In the Highlands we commonly say in English "That's the rain on" or "there's the rain". I assume the use of the definite article here in English has come from the Gaelic translation.


DaibhidhR

Definitely, but it is more complicated that that. I would accept those sentences in Lowland Scottish English, but not without the article. Even in Standard British English, rain cannot be used without the definite article, or some other word, such as some, in sentences such as 'The rain has arrived/started/finished.' I think the whole sentence structure is very Gaelic, but it is very Scots as well. The 'that's the something + adverb or participle' structure is totally normally in the Central Belt:

That's the train away
That's me finished
That's the post here

The use of on here is a bit odd to my ears, and I guess that it is partly due to on sounding similar to ann.


Ollie-Benson

So does "an t-uisge" literally mean "the water"? So this sentence would be "There is the water now"?


Ariaflame

Literally yes. But what it means is, it's raining. That's the closest English translation that conveys the meaning.


SeanMeaneyPL

I think Duo should accept other common English constructions of the "it is X" variety, like It is frosty, it is snowing, snowy


TheVeganBaker

You're not learning English though so the sentence structure will be different.


Paulhy3

"ann" is not explained in the link you provided. I think it is used with tha, i.e tha.... ann to mean there is?


DaibhidhR

I agree and yes you are right. The best calque for ann in this sentence is 'in existence', so this sentence is 'Is the rain in existence now'. But in proper English we would say 'It's raining now'.


psmythe

Residents and frequent visitors to Scotland will appreciate that this is the most important weather related phrase. It's a tricky though, for me at least!


DaibhidhR

Why is this any more important than 'The world is going round'? It is normal and doesn't need commented on. It is generally agreed that the most Gaelic of weather-related phrases is Tha turadh ann 'There is a brief dry spell [now]'. There is no word for a prolonged dry spell as there is no need.


Piobmhor

Just to clarify. The use of "an" signifies it is, and "i" there is? Thank you


Stravaiger64

No. "An" in this sentence is the definite article - a word-for-word translation of "tha an t-uisge ann a-nis" would be "is the rain there now". I don't see "i" anywhere in the sentence, but it means "she", or "it" if referring to something with feminine grammatical gender.


LornahRose

What part does "ann" play in this sentence?


Anne998711

That -t was almost impossible to hear!


e.freed.2432

Why does "an t-uisge" have a definite article here when other words (like sneachd) don't have the article when they're used in same construction?


VerdantVoice

I'm just a learner too, but I think that 'uisge' on its own would just mean 'water', whereas with a definite article it changes into 'rain', (at least in this specific weather-related sentence). At least that's how I understand it, based on somebody else's comment in another thread. If I'm wrong, someone please correct me - thank you!

On a side note - I love your Totoro avatar, e.freed :)

Edit: I meant "Spirited Away", not "My neighbour Totoro" of course - also a Studio Ghibli production, but a different story. But I love them both!


antimosh003

Just to confuse everybody even more, I'd like to add that I was taught a different way to say "it is raining" at university: "an t-uisge th'ann". I was told that this literally meant "the water is in it". (Note that my teacher was a speaker of Lewis Gàidhlig). This construction makes sense to me, as an Irish person, because we have a similar construction in our English dialect where we would say "the day that is in it", which sort of means "the kind of day it is".


Ramsay391606

Interestingly, i tried to phrase in English "Now there is rain", and was buzzed out. Would there BE a proper way to switch the sentence? Otherwise, it would feel like the language itself is limited for poetic purposes


DaibhidhR

That word order is perfectly valid in both Gaelic and English, although I would say it was less common in both, unless of course you wished to emphasise the 'now'. But the main reason they do not accept it is simply the labour involved in putting in all the options. They have several options anyway, and allowing arbitrary changes of word order would simply double that. So please just stick to the word order given unless the requirements of either language prevent it.

I have in fact argued with them when the word order in Gaelic was unnatural in English - we don't normally say pepper and salt - but in this case there is nothing wrong with the word order they use.


Justus76

where is the 'p' sound coming from before uisge? It is definitely a 'p' and not a 't' sound in the recording


Ariaflame

I can't hear it. Which voice do you get that with? Younger female voice is definitely t-


ElspethMac7

Why is this translated as 'it is raining now', but the other examples given in the tips, are translated as 'there is frost, lightning etc. I wrote 'there is the rain now' and it is marked wrong. There seems to be some inconsistency here.


DaibhidhR

I would guess that it is because it is quite normal in English to say 'there is frost, lightning etc. but it is not normal to say 'there is the rain now', or even the more literal 'there is the water now' to indicate it is raining. The only time I might possibly say it is when discussing when the expected rain would arrive and you suddenly hear it or see it, but this is a different use of the word there so it would be different in Gaelic

Sin an t-uisge a-nis
There's the rain now


TheVeganBaker

How should I pronounce t-uisge? It sounded like the audio was saying 'push-ge'


DaibhidhR

There is a genuine phenomenon that I do not understand, that in difficult curcumstances such as when it is difficult to hear, or when you are not familiar with a given language or dialect, it is quite common to confuse p and t even though most people think they sound completely different under better conditions. All I can say is that as you get more used to Gaelic, the sound in this sentence (click on 'more sentences') will become a clear t. You are not the first person to comment on this question, and I have seen it on others too. If anyone can explain, please do. Until then, you will just have to get used to it. One clue that you could use is that the n would turn to an m before a p, so it could never be an push-ge, but rather am push-ge.


Jack386610

When the sentence was "Tha an t-uisge ann" The translation was "There is rain" We added 'a-nis' and it became "It is raining now" Does the a-nis change the interpretation of the sentence beyond specifying when it's happening, or is this a vagary of how the translations were inputted into duolingo's software? (Which, hey, totally legit y'all.)


DaibhidhR

No the a-nis does absolutely nothing except to specify when it is happening. But the difference is not just random variation in what was put into Duolingo. At the beginning they tended to go for more word-for-word translations. After complaints they changed to more natural English. I would go for the good English, and if it is not accepted it is because the translation has not been updated, so it is legitimate to report as 'my answer should be accepted'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.