1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil IRN BRU à Glaschu."

"Chan eil IRN BRU à Glaschu."

Translation:IRN BRU is not from Glasgow.

December 1, 2019

22 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

This lady's recordings consistently present most difficulty with comprehension, they are often muffled, or as if she has been too far from the mike


AlanS181824

I actually love her recordings. She sounds so "native', in a speed that people would actually speak in. I recognise this is a language learning app of course, but it's good variety to hear native speech speed too, imo. Is grá liom Gaeilge na hAlban//Is toil leum Gàidhlig!!


KatieDeli

I love her, too! She's like a lovely Gran who really pushes me to pay attention and stretch my comprehension abilities.


JohnPMChappell

'leam' not 'leum', but agreed on the speaker.


Anthony914253

My wife and I share the same opinion on this. Very hard to distinguish certain words.


mark14696

It actually is though!


ToxtethOGrady

It's not. Despite what it says on the bottle/can, it's actually made in my home town. G68 is the postcode for the Westfield area of Cumbernauld!

Tha Irn Bru à Cumer Nan Allt!


teuchy5

Aye - that's where it's made, but it's from Glaschu ;-)


Feech3

Nae it's no - it's fae girders


AlLMRX

First made in Falkirk!


ShadowNetw

It's still from glasgow, cumbernauld is in the glasgow postcode, hence the G at the start of it, same with my city, its far away from glasgow, but its still apart of glasgow


TrixieShed

Started off in Milgavie factory- waaay back in the 60s!


robertdon27

I have the same opinion on this if its got Glasgow post code it still part of the Glasgow area


Eilidh19845

Do you remember Westfield Dairy?


ToxtethOGrady

Vaguely. I lived in Greenfaulds, so the only times I ever ventured out to Westfield was when I played for my football team against Westfield B.C. , or (later, in my teenage years) when I went for a job interview at BOC, and then did agency for a small time at a naan bread factory!


Tracy745352

but it was originaly made in Glasgow from girders :) Pretty sure it only moved to cumbernald when they needed a bigger factory


AlLMRX

Originally made in Falkirk!


TroyLatta

Audio is SO much better now. Thank you!


Kristien956317

I also love her voice. It makes me feel as if she is talking in her living room. Great to have the variety of voices to listen to.


Russell_Eire

No dative after à?


tha-seo-taghta

There's no way to mark Glaschu as dative. What are you expecting should happen?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.