1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna throws cookies to us…

"Corinna throws cookies to us."

Translation:Corinna nobis crustula iacit.

December 1, 2019

8 Comments


Honcongensis

I believe `ad nobis' is also permissible as motion is involved.


noxnoxnox

I think you mean ad nōs.


Gregorius877608

"ad nos" wasn't accepted now, reported.


JeanTheFool

Why not crustulas, plural? it's "cookies" and not cookie


Moopish

Crustulum is a second declension neuter and the nominative, accusative, and vocative plural is crustula. Crustulas would be a first declension accusative plural form.


JeanTheFool

makes sense then, I thought it was crustula, crustulae (f.)


jorken1

Hm, so the dative does not require a preposition?


Mister_Lingo

At least it isn’t fish this time! : )

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.