1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kimo is a very mischievous y…

"Kimo is a very mischievous younger brother."

Translation:He kaikaina kolohe loa ʻo Kimo.

December 1, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

...(kaikunāne) means brother, and (kaikuahine) means sister. However, ... these terms apply specifically to the brother of girl, or the sister of a boy.

This means that if you are a boy and want to refer to your brother , you need to identify whether he is your older brother (kaikuaʻana) or younger brother (kaikaina). ...the same terms are used to identify the older and younger sister of a girl. (Page 179, Hawaiian Language Fundamentals ʻŌLELO ʻŌIWI, Hōkūlani Cleeland)


PEPEKE ʻAIKE:

= Equational Sentences,

HAW 101

HE (Slide 1 to 7)

IMPORTANT NOTES: Note ʻo is used when an iʻoa (proper noun) occurs in the piko position for both the pepeke ʻaike he and ʻo. (slide 12)

He kauka ʻo Palani. = Palani is a doctor.

ʻO au ʻo Palani. = I am Palani.

ʻO (Slide 8 to 14)

He aha vs. ʻO wai (15 to 16)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/aike-101

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.