1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha brògan orm."

"Tha brògan orm."

Translation:I have shoes on.

December 1, 2019

14 Comments


CatMcCat

If this is, "I have shoes on", how would you say, "I have shoes."?


TamaraMoff4

I'm sure I'm telling people that I'm wearing porridge.


Lamoni577439

Porridge is brochan shoes are brogan


TamaraMoff4

I know - and it's easy to see when written down, but harder to tell the difference when I'm mangling it with my beginners accent!


SummerDawn969

I have a feeling that everything I say is horribly butchered. You're probably doing better than me. Lol


ConchiCastillo

Why is 'I have on shoes' not accepted?


Rath1444

Tha brògan orm = I have on shoes


Rath1444

This is because air+mi= orm and this means on me. So I have on shoes is also an acceptable answer.


clairelanc3

Sorry, I am just a beginner, but is it normal, in this sentence only, to hear "rokan" whereas bròg was quite clear?


Aurora641059

Why would the sentence not be "Tha brògan agam orm"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.