1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus and Corinna should fi…

"Marcus and Corinna should fight."

Translation:Marcus et Corinna pugnare debent.

December 1, 2019

2 Comments


BenKyjovka

Against each other? In the arena? Or perhaps together against the lions? I have questions...

I also typed debent pugnare instead of pugnare debent and it was counted as a mistake. So I reported it, but I'm not entirely sure - is there some rule that infinitive goes before the predicate verb, or is the word order optional as usual?


Rae.F

The infinitive needs to come first. This is how many future tense and other suffixes evolved in the Romance languages.

Also, word order is not "optional". Syntax in Latin is relatively flexible, but it is far from chaos. There are rules.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started