1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "an rèis ghoirid"

"an rèis ghoirid"

Translation:the short race

December 1, 2019

4 Comments


Cath105564

Does "rèis" here mean like a running contest, or an ethnic group? Either would work in the sentence.


tha-seo-taghta

A contest, not ethnicity. That would be "cinnidheachd".


AeonMach

‘Ghoirid’ really didn’t sound lenited here; it sounded like ‘goirid’ to my (inexpert) ears...


CaillaighSue

Is "rèis" pronounced with 'sht' at the end, like "ree-isht"? Or am I just hearing "rèis" run into "ghoirid"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.