1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My book is at home."

"My book is at home."

Translation:Liber meus domi est.

December 1, 2019

11 Comments


Moopish

meus, since an adjective, matches with liber in grammatical case, gender, and number (nominative, masculine, singular).


DerAndereLerner

Because liber is masculine. :)


Jayden.Daniel

Anybody clear on the difference between libro, librum and liber? Would really help to know that - thanks.


Shougoto

Liber = Singular nominative (book is the subject); Librum = Singular accusative (book is the object); Libro = Singular dative ("in the book" or similar)


AnaLydiate

Dative ending means To or for the book


Liz315641

So it doesnt matter if the speaker is male or female? "My" would be fem., masc or neut. depending on the noun "my" describes?


Moopish

Yes, meus works like other adjectives in Latin and agrees in gender and number of the noun it modifies.


fFK2dFl5

Just like in French; and I gues in Spanish it's the same thing? ¿ no ?


Trystian14

Why is "Liber meus in domo est" incorrect?


Moopish

domus is noun that can use the locative instead of in with the ablative. They want you to use the Locative domi.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.