1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My book is at home."

"My book is at home."

Translation:Liber meus domi est.

December 1, 2019

6 Comments


Moopish

meus, since an adjective, matches with liber in grammatical case, gender, and number (nominative, masculine, singular).


DerAndereLerner

Because liber is masculine. :)


Liz315641

So it doesnt matter if the speaker is male or female? "My" would be fem., masc or neut. depending on the noun "my" describes?


Moopish

Yes, meus works like other adjectives in Latin and agrees in gender and number of the noun it modifies.


Jayden469452

Anybody clear on the difference between libro, librum and liber? Would really help to know that - thanks.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started