1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sibh sgìth"

"Tha sibh sgìth"

Translation:You are tired

December 1, 2019

13 Comments


MuttleyMut

Why isnt it tha thu sgìth?


harebells

It can be either depending on context. Thu = informal, referring to one person. Sibh = formal / respectful, or when referring to more than one person.


KPugh2

I had it explained that addressing one person was actually formal, so sibh would be used. Although I liked what you said, and it is like that in French.


JanineVonl

Sometimes "sibh" seems to be pronounced "shoe", sometimes "shiv" - does this depend on the position of the word or is it a regional difference (and if yes, which region is which?)?


brennan.winer

from the course notes:

Sibh - Shiv or Shoo? Most pronunciation differences in Gaelic are fairly mild. However, there are two common ways to say this word:

Sibh (pronounced as shiv) - The most frequently heard in this course by far. Sibh (pronounced as shoo) - Common in Lewis and the North of Scotland. This occurs in a couple of places in the course. Bonus points when you spot it!


Paul76840

According to my native speaking friend it's just 'a funky accent'. Trying to discern where its from however is difficult with regional variability being high. From what i can tell the 'v' pronunciation is the most common


grbwsk

Throughout the course we hear several slightly different pronunciations of words which was somewhere explained as dialect differences so I suppose this is one of these words where you can hear it


trish766252

The female speaker is apparently from Benbecula


trish766252

I think the male speaker might be from Skye? fi An t-Eilann Sgitheannach


NathanW807787

Are "thu" and "sibh" the same, just one is formal?


Danaidh1

sibh is you formal or you polite and you plural, there for either you are tired or they are tired should be correct. yet they are tired is not accepted. Why?


Danaidh1

sibh can be plural so why isn't they are tired accepted


KPugh2

Plural "you" is not the same as "they" in English or Gaelic. Sibh is used when you speak to or reference a specific person(s), usually someone right in front of you. If formal (like a parent) or more than one person (friends) and a statement is made to them, you wouldn't use "they." "They" is used for a reference to people who are not a part of a current conversation. The sentence would have used "iad" if the translation was to be "they."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.